Category: opoqiamqf

French re-signs with Eels

first_imgFrench joined the club in 2013 and debuted in Round 12, 2016. He played 13 NRL games in 2016 and broke the Parramatta Eels record for the most tries in a debut season, previously held by Jarryd Hayne, crossing for 19 tries.Coach Brad Arthur said that the contract extension is a reward for the hard work and commitment shown by Bevan since joining the club from Tingha in country NSW.”Bevan’s development this year was a real positive for the club and I am sure our members and fans are pleased that we have secured Bevan for at least another three seasons,” Arthur said.”We have had a strategy over the last two months to retain our key players and provide strong additions for our squad going into 2017. We have made good progress so far and it’s our intention to continue this strategy as we lead into the 2017 pre-season.”last_img read more

Read more…

Theus says ‘no way to say who’s the best’ coach in NBA

first_img‘I’m out!’: PewDiePie releases last video before taking break from YouTube Neymar dazzles as Barcelona down Juventus LeBron James scores 31 points, Lakers beat Rockets “Obviously you have top of the hill guys but there are a lot of young good coaches too,” said Theus. “There are only 30 in the world so they’re all great coaches.”Sports Related Videospowered by AdSparcRead Next Marcosian mode: Duterte threatens to arrest water execs ‘one night’ Filipinos turn Taal Volcano ash, plastic trash into bricks PLAY LIST 01:40Filipinos turn Taal Volcano ash, plastic trash into bricks01:32Taal Volcano watch: Island fissures steaming, lake water receding02:14Carpio hits red carpet treatment for China Coast Guard02:56NCRPO pledges to donate P3.5 million to victims of Taal eruption00:56Heavy rain brings some relief in Australia02:37Calm moments allow Taal folks some respite Indian national gunned down in Camarines Sur OSG plea to revoke ABS-CBN franchise ‘a duplicitous move’ – Lacson MOST READ Don’t miss out on the latest news and information. center_img McGregor blasts Cerrone in 40 seconds in UFC return End of his agony? SC rules in favor of Espinosa, orders promoter heirs to pay boxing legend OKC’s Steven Adams and former NBA coach Reggie Theus during the opening of the NBA 3x in the Philippines.Former NBA head coach Reggie Theus has had his time as the top honcho in an NBA bench in the late 2000s and he’s exchanged wits with some of the brightest minds in the league.Theus once led the Sacramento Kings to a 38-44 record in the 2007-2008 season when seven of his players averaged more than 10 points a game.ADVERTISEMENT 787 earthquakes recorded in 24 hours due to restive Taal Volcano Kevin Martin and then-known Ron Artest led the team in scoring, posting 23.7 and 20.5 points a game but it still wasn’t enough to crack into the playoff picture of the Western Conference as the Kings finished 4th in the Pacific Division.Theus never stayed long as an NBA head coach, but in his short experience he knows he can’t pinpoint anyone who’s really the best of all.FEATURED STORIESSPORTSEnd of his agony? SC rules in favor of Espinosa, orders promoter heirs to pay boxing legendSPORTSRedemption is sweet for Ginebra, Scottie ThompsonSPORTSMayweather beats Pacquiao, Canelo for ‘Fighter of the Decade’“There’s no way to say who’s the best,” said Theus Saturday during the media availability at the opening day of NBA 3X at Mall of Asia Music Hall. “I think there are so many great coaches.”Theus did give two distinctions to the head coaches right now in the NBA. Kawhi Leonard, Clippers rally to beat Pelicans LATEST STORIES View commentslast_img read more

Read more…

Former AG defends CGX contract

first_img– says comparing contract with 2016 PSA is desperateIn the wake of the release of the 2013 oil contract between Government and CGX Resources Incorporated, comparisons were made between that contract and the Exxon agreement. However, the Attorney General at the time of the signing of the CGX contract has raised a staunch defence of the agreement.Opposition PPP/C Member of Parliament Anil NandlallAccording to former Attorney General and Minister of Legal Affairs Anil Nandlall, the CGX contract was signed in circumstances that are starkly different from when the coalition Government signed its controversial contract with Exxon. In a statement, he called it desperate to even compare the two documents.“The attempt by the Government at comparing the 2016 Petroleum Agreement which it entered into with ExxonMobil with similar agreements entered into by the PPP/Civic Administration is nothing but a desperate, pathetic and asinine attempt at damage control,” Nandlall said. “It is the most incompetent attempt at mitigating one of the most lopsided contracts perhaps ever negotiated,” he declared.“At the time when the PPP/Civic Government negotiated these contracts, the realities were radically and fundamentally different. There was no conclusive evidence that we had oil in commercial quantities, moreover and certainly, in the quantities numbering billions of barrels. Additionally, when some of those contracts were signed, our border controversy with Suriname was not yet resolved,” he advanced.Nandlall pointed out that when the ExxonMobil agreement was negotiated in 2016, there was confirmation of an estimated three-billion-barrel oil reserve in the Stabroek Block’s Liza project.In May of the preceding year, Exxon had confirmed that more than 295 feet of high-quality, oil-bearing sandstone reservoirs had been encountered at its Liza 1 well. Discoveries have since been made at the Payara, Snoek and Liza Deep wells.CGX, whose entire portfolio is focused on Guyana, has meanwhile not yielded the success of Exxon, with three dry holes being drilled in 2005.“For this Government to even think that sensible Guyanese will gobble up this clumsy propaganda is not only a crass insult to our collective intelligence, but it demonstrates how extraordinarily naive the Government is,” Nandlall noted.The contractGovernment on Saturday released the contract with CGX. In a statement that accompanied the news that the contract was released, the Natural Resources Ministry promised that “over the coming weeks and months, as all aspects for the release are worked out with the operators, the remaining Agreements will be released in similar fashion.”Under Article 11, ‘Cost Recovery and Production sharing’ heading of the contract which was signed on February 12th, 2013, the then Government has agreed to accept a one per cent royalty in addition to a 53 per cent share of profit oil and gas, after recoverable costs have been satisfactorily negotiated. This is provided that the company moves from exploration to production.The contract states: “All recoverable contract costs incurred by the contractor shall, subject to the terms and conditions of any agreement relating to non-associated gas… be recovered from the value… of a volume of crude oil or natural gas produced from the contract area, and limited in any month to an amount which equals 75 per cent of the total production from the contract area for such month…”This is a greater share than the 50 per cent share the coalition Government would come to negotiate with ExxonMobil three years later. The one per cent royalty was, in fact, contained in the original 1999 Exxon agreement, until it was increased by one per cent by the coalition in 2016.Oil companies — in this case CGX — are expected to use revenue from their production in order to recoup their capital investment. This will be categorized as “cost oil”. Whatever remains of this is the ‘profit oil,’ which Guyana would have to split with the oil company and its associates, if there are any.When it comes to relinquishment, Article Five of the contract states: “If, prior to the end of the initial period of the Petroleum Prospecting Licence issued to the contractor under Article 3.1, an application is made by the contractor for renewal of the Licence under section 24 (1) of the Act, the contractor shall relinquish at the end of the initial period an area equal to at least 15 per cent of the original contract area…”It goes on to say: “If, prior to the end of the first renewal period… an application is made by the contractor for a second renewal of the licence, under section 24 (1) of the Act, the contractor shall then relinquish at the end of the first renewal period an area equal to at least 25 per cent of the original contract area…”This was invoked last year when the Canadian company gave up 25 per cent of its concessions after renegotiating its work commitments. As a consequence, its blocks in the Corentyne and in Demerara have reverted to the state.last_img read more

Read more…

Manchester City flop Javi Garcia joins Zenit St Petersburg for £13m

first_img Javi Garcia has left Manchester City for Zenit St Petersburg Javi Garcia has left Manchester City to join Zenit St Petersburg in a deal believed to be worth £13million.The Spanish midfielder joined the Blues from Benfica on the final day of the 2012 summer transfer window for roughly £16million but has failed to impress during his two seasons at the Etihad.Garcia, 27, was signed under former manager Roberto Mancini but never became a regular starter for the Italian or his successor Manuel Pellegrini.The Man City boss admitted this week he would need to sell before he buys and that he was wary of staying within the reduced 21-man squad cap imposed on the club after breaching Financial Fair Play regulations.Garcia was at times used in defence as well as midfield but the arrivals of Eliaquim Mangala, Frank Lampard and Fernando this summer means he was deemed surplus to requirements. 1last_img read more

Read more…

GAA: BUNCRANA CLUB GAA NOTES

first_imgBUNCRANA GAA NOTES FOR WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 16th October 2011 Senior Football While there was no game last weekend, Buncrana currently lie joint second with Aodh Ruadh  , Ballyshannon on 18 points, six points behind league leaders Naomh Mhuire.  However several teams are close behind, including Naomh Naille on 17 points who have three games in hand.  Naomh Mhuire and Aodh Ruadh also have two games in hand on Buncrana.PromotionAs passed in February of this year.  The Team that finishes top of league, wins the league and is automatically promoted to the next highest Division.  The second and third placed teams in Division 2,3,4  playoff for promotion   purposes.  In League Playoffs, extra time if needed is ten minutes a side.  Where teams finish level at the top, the scoring difference between them decides who is to be promoted.  The Top team of each reserve league wins the league.Relegation Two teams to be relegated as follows.  Bottom team in Div 1, Div 2, Div 3 Relegated.  Second and third from bottom to play off to decide the other team to be relegated.  Scoring difference will not decide relegation issues.  Playoffs will decide if teams finish level on points.Buncrana GAA Strictly Come DancingTickets now on sale for “Strictly Come Dancing” to be held in the Plaza on Sunday 30th October in aid of the Buncrana GAA Youth Development Fund.  Tickets available from any of the dancers, An Siopa Gruaige, The Coffee Cup, Catriona (086 852 1011), Jacqueline (087 786 5146) or call to the Clubhouse Fridays 7-8pm.  Check out our facebook page.  Please support our club in what promises to be a great night’s entertainment.BORD na nÓGManager’s ReportsAll underage managers are asked to prepare a short note on their side’s year for the Donegal yearbook, and forward to Seamus (seamusgrant71@gmail.com – 083 347 2223) or Paul (buncrana.pro@gmail.com – 087 929 3134) asap.  The deadline is Friday 21st October but please send in as soon as possible.  There are still a few managers who have not forwarded their team’s notes for the year. RecyclingCLOTHES RECYCLING FACILITIES NOW AVAILABLE AT THE SCARVEY!Club NotesAnyone who would like to receive a copy of the weekly club notes should email buncrana.pro@gmail.com, stating so. Use of the Scarvey pitches for training or matches MUST be confirmed with Martin Mullan in advance (087 246 8108).  Use of clubhouse MUST be confirmed with David McConnell in advance (087 939 2767).If you do have any items which you think should be included in the club’s weekly notes, please email buncrana.pro@gmail.com by 6pm on a Sunday for consideration.To keep up to date with all the latest goings-on, please join us on www.facebook.com/buncranagaa or www.twitter.com/buncranagaaGAA: BUNCRANA CLUB GAA NOTES was last modified: October 10th, 2011 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:GAA: BUNCRANA CLUB GAA NOTESlast_img read more

Read more…

GAA NEWS: NAOMH MHUIRE CLUB NOTES

first_imgNaomh MhuireThe Finbar and Frankie Pat Fun Run/Walk will take place this Friday 21st September in the Banks. Registration will be a 6:30 with race to start at 7pm. An evening to remember two great club stalwarts so please come along and support.Training for underage will continue as normal this weekend. The minors had their play off game last Sunday against N. Conaill and were defeated by a point in a great performance. This team has improved considerably so well done to all involved. The weekend all roads lead to Croke Park and all our loyal supporters will be there in force to shout the team on. Good luck to Jim and the team but especially the local based players in the panel. Tirconaill Abu!!The seniors and Reserves travelled to Killybegs on Sunday last. The Reserves put in a gutsy performance and came away with a draw. The Seniors battled hard and the game could have gone either way but victory went to Killybegs in the end by four points. The Reserve Championship looks like being played the weekend after the All Ireland.Peil na mBan; The u16 Girls will play Miford in the county Semi-final with date tbc. Minors will start their league the weekend after the All-Ireland. The u13 girls made the trip to Letterkenny in the last game of the season and came away with a victory v Letterkenny Gaels.With twenty one players togged out and only five over age for next year it looks good for club teams for the future. Great display from all and well done to the loyal band of supporters who were out cheering the young girls on the night. Team;Bridget McDyer, Rachel Gallagher, Casey McGarvey, Saoirse Bonner, Caoimhe Boyle, Cora Doherty, Ailbhe O’Donnell, Kathlyn Gallagher, Amy Hanna, Sadhbha NiBhaoill, Orla Sweeney, Roisin Rodgers, Maria Sharkey, Ciara Dawson, Amy Ward, Eibhlin Martin,Yvonne Byrne, Claudia Herris, Lara Boyle, Ailbhe Boyle agus Bernadette Sweeney.Lotto details for week 12th September. Jackpot 2900 euro. No jackpot winner and two match 3 winners: Molly Boyle – Rann na feirste, Denis Boyle – Mullachderg. Numbers drawn were 11-18-19-23. Next 100 club draw takes place on 26th sept. Sellers need to have subs in two days in advance of the draw and have payments clearly marked to help the draw coordinators to make the draw on the correct night.Check out details on www.naomhmhuire.ie. GAA NEWS: NAOMH MHUIRE CLUB NOTES was last modified: September 18th, 2012 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:Naomh Mhuire Club noteslast_img read more

Read more…

FINN VALLEY 5K SERIES: ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE FIRST RACE

first_imgMORE THAN 360 people took part in the first in the Finn Valley 5k series today with the local club’s Sean McGettigan first across the line in 16:25.On a gloriously sunny day in the Twin Towns, there were plenty of people out and about to shout encouragement and loads of walkers too.The next race is March 3. And plenty of room for more who want to take part. Finn Valley 5k Series Race 1Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club1 2232 16.25 Sean McGettigan SM Finn Valley A C2 2838 16.44 Daniel Hannigan SM Lifford A C 3 1610 16.46 Kevin Holian SM Finn Valley A C4 2415 17.05 Colin McNulty SM Finn Valley A C5 1285 17.09 Shane McNulty SM Individual6 2550 17.24 Adam Friel SM Letterkenny A C7 1579 17.33 Paul Kelly SM Individual 8 2707 17.38 Ciaran Tonar SM Letterkenny A C9 1293 17.52 Darragh Crossan SM Lifford A C10 2723 17.56 Oisin Gallen JM Finn Valley A C11 1269 18.06 Zachary McGowan JM City Of Derry 12 2797 18.06 Patrick Penrose JM Individual13 2767 18.07 Ryan Porter SM Finn Valley A C14 2552 18.09 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C15 2406 18.21 Kenny O’Donnell SM Finn Valley A C16 1614 18.22 Paddy McDaid SM Letterkenny A C17 1578 18.28 Eddy Kelly SM Lifford A C18 1518 18.30 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C19 2732 18.30 Patrick Brennan SM Individual20 2732 18.30 Elaine Connolly SW Individual21 1267 18.31 Catriona Devine SW Finn Valley A C22 1547 18.32 Gerry McMonagle SM Letterkenny A C23 2749 18.39 Mickey Floyd SM Individual24 1502 18.47 Paul Murray SM Individual17 February Page 1 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club25 2701 18.57 Liam Murray SM Individual26 2411 19.03 Hugh Coll SM Individual27 2770 19.05 Gerard Colton SM Individual28 2754 19.06 John Conlon SM Letterkenny A C29 1257 19.07 Michael Penrose Snr SM Individual30 2817 19.08 Noleen Merritt SW Finn Valley A C31 1561 19.09 Adam Lynch JM Finn Valley A C32 2401 19.10 Brendan Hoey SM Individual33 1562 19.12 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley A C34 1517 19.19 Mark McPaul JM Individual35 2405 19.22 Brendan Irwin SM Finn Valley A C36 1575 19.28 Jim Toye SM Individual37 2453 19.30 Kieran Coyle SM Letterkenny A C38 1554 19.30 Emmett Patterson SM Individual39 1533 19.32 Dermot McElcar SM Individual40 1427 19.33 Gerard Devine SM Individual41 2798 19.34 Mark Gallagher SM Individual42 1564 19.36 Gerard Devine SM Individual43 2771 19.37 Evelyn McGinley SW Inishowen A C44 2800 19.38 Drew Doherty SM Finn Valley A C45 1447 19.39 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C46 1519 19.40 Joe Carlin SM Finn Valley A C47 1626 19.45 Conor Lyons JM Finn Valley A C48 1545 19.48 Sean McGlynn SM Individual49 1620 19.50 Michael Madden SM Individual17 February Page 2 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club50 2806 19.51 David Chaney SM Finn Valley A C51 1511 19.52 Brendan McDyer SM Individual52 2720 19.53 Eoin Boyle JM Individual53 2802 19.53 Paul Dillon SM Individual54 1589 19.54 Seamus Dooher SM Individual55 1284 19.54 Ben George SM Letterkenny A C56 1628 19.54 Bronagh O’Gara SW 24/7 Triathlon57 1583 19.57 Brendan Boggs SM Individual58 1615 20.00 Danny McGeehan JM Finn Valley A C59 2551 20.00 Catherine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C60 2765 20.00 Mickey McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C61 2426 20.07 Kay Byrne W45 Finn Valley A C62 2545 20.08 Paddy Gallagher SM Lifford A C63 1282 20.09 Declan Carlin SM Finn Valley A C64 1571 20.11 Donal Rowan SM Finn Valley A C65 2528 20.13 Tony Gallagher M45 Unattached66 1433 20.14 Jack McBride JM Finn Valley A C67 2774 20.14 Peter McMenamin SM Individual68 1256 20.15 Michael Penrose Jnr SM Individual69 2703 20.17 Darren Price SM Individual70 1599 20.19 Brian McCreagh SM Individual71 2764 20.26 Colm Hegarty SM Individual72 1510 20.36 Joseph Brennan SM Individual73 2722 20.38 Finola Duffy SW Finn Valley A C74 2709 20.38 Adam McGranaghan JM Finn Valley A C17 February Page 3 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club75 2489 20.39 Gabriel McCrossan SM Letterkenny A C76 1258 20.40 Andy Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C77 2694 20.48 Eugene Gallen SM Finn Valley A C78 2829 20.49 Francis Doherty SM Inishowen A C79 1550 20.54 Colin Mooney SM Individual80 2296 20.55 Miriam Bonar W40 Finn Valley A C81 1588 20.56 Paul Devine SM Individual82 2820 20.57 Sean Toner SM Individual83 2414 20.59 Noreen Bonner SW Finn Valley A C84 1618 21.00 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C85 1516 21.03 Loughlin O’Rourk SM Individual86 1288 21.06 Paul Lee SM Letterkenny A C87 1584 21.07 Terry McDevitt SM Individual88 1540 21.08 Dariel McGavigan SM Individual89 2435 21.11 Shaun Boyce SM Individual90 1601 21.15 Ronan Frane JM Letterkenny A C91 1538 21.16 Charles O’Donnell JM Individual92 2760 21.21 Darren Deecroft SM Individual93 1585 21.22 Barnie Gallagher SM Individual94 1280 21.25 Conor Callaghan SM Individual95 2563 21.26 Mark McCafferty SW Finn Valley A C96 2525 21.27 Adrian McHugh SM Unattached97 2272 21.28 Gearld McGlynn SM Castlefinn Runners98 1565 21.29 Sean Dooher SM Individual99 1308 21.30 Ciara Kelly JW Finn Valley A C100 2142 21.31 Charmian O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C101 1421 21.32 Shane Friel SM Individual102 2702 21.33 Anthony Murray M60 Individual103 1508 21.34 Michael Gallagher SM Individual104 2737 21.36 Rodney Irwin SM Individual105 2692 21.37 Brendan Patton SM Finn Valley A C106 1301 21.38 Marie Harper SW Individual107 2257 21.42 Ronan Bonner SM Individual108 2753 21.43 Adrian Gillespie SM Individual109 1549 21.49 John Staunton SM Individual110 1313 21.50 Frank O’Deorain SM Individual111 2635 21.51 Kevin Maguire SM Individual112 2576 21.55 Paddy Clohessy SM Individual113 2708 21.56 Pawel Dudek SM Individual114 1566 21.57 Michael Dooher SM Individual115 1531 22.00 Liam Ginty SM Finn Valley A C116 2519 22.02 Karen Duffner SW Finn Valley A C117 1574 22.07 Stephen McPhilemy SM Individual118 1520 22.08 Sinead Friel SW Sportsworld119 1286 22.10 Kathleen McNulty SW Individual120 2762 22.11 Stevin Henderson SM Finn Valley A C121 2132 22.12 Rosemary Heaney SW Individual122 1529 22.13 Pauric McNairn SM Individual123 1539 22.16 Mark Kelly SM Individual124 1551 22.23 Gordon Rule SM Individual17 February Page 5 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club125 1522 22.23 Denis McGill SM Individual126 2122 22.26 Shaun O’Donnell SM Individual127 2193 22.31 Aaron Moore SM Castlefinn Runners128 1534 22.35 Patrick McNamee SM Finn Valley A C129 1593 22.36 Marice O’Donnell SM Individual130 2821 22.41 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen A C131 2217 22.42 Patrick McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C132 2757 22.44 Sean McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C133 1504 22.46 Gavin Harris SM 24/7 Triathlon134 2818 22.47 Charlie Kildae SM Individual135 1535 22.49 Ronan Parker SM Individual136 2440 22.50 William Doherty SM Unattached137 2515 22.56 Sinead Boland SW Finn Valley A C138 1297 22.57 Cronan Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C139 2750 22.58 Danny Burns SM Lifford A C140 1596 22.59 Vera Haughey SW Tír Chonaill A C141 2585 23.00 Joe Gallen SM Lifford A C142 2657 23.13 Paddy Gildea SM Individual143 2711 23.14 Martin Gallagher SM Individual144 2484 23.21 Laura Lee Penrose JW Finn Valley A C145 1526 23.23 Kevin Bogle SM Individual146 1616 23.25 Ronan McLaughlin JM Individual147 1270 23.27 Eugene McGinley SM Individual148 1253 23.28 Ann McGill W50 Finn Valley A C149 1598 23.29 Frankie Kelly SM Individual17 February Page 6 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club150 1597 23.30 Jackie Harvey SW Tír Chonaill A C151 2705 23.31 Paul Gallen SM Individual152 1287 23.32 Amy McNulty JW Individual153 2816 23.33 Adam Laird JM Individual154 1271 23.37 David Oliver SM Finn Valley A C155 2262 23.42 Eamonn McConnell M40 Castlefinn Runners156 2429 23.46 Ciaran Speight SM Individual157 1573 23.47 James Clarke JM Individual158 2571 23.49 Shannon Craig JW Lifford A C159 2293 23.52 Michael Trimble JM Individual160 2468 23.54 Ryan Dorrian SM Individual161 1552 23.55 Samantha Wilkinson SW Finn Valley A C162 2518 23.59 Caroline McNulty SW Finn Valley A C163 1475 24.00 Frances Cairns SW Castlefinn Runners164 2577 24.01 Tanya Doran SW Newtowncunningham165 2427 24.02 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C166 1537 24.05 Margaret Mullin SW Individual167 2755 24.07 Enda Bogle SM Finn Valley A C168 1633 24.11 Aiden Dullaghan JM Individual169 1586 24.12 George Bonner SM Individual170 1590 24.14 Paul Houston SM Individual171 2290 24.19 Angela Trimble SW Individual172 1611 24.20 Gabriel O’Leary SM Individual173 1634 24.21 Ciaran Dullaghan JM Individual174 1521 24.24 Patrick Bonner SM Finn Valley A C17 February Page 7 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club175 2739 24.26 Imelda Gallagher SW Individual176 1299 24.30 Sinead McConnell W40 Castlefinn Runners177 1581 24.31 Conal McGinty SM Individual178 2741 24.32 Mary Gallagher SW Individual179 2719 24.33 Sean McDevitt SM Individual180 2548 24.34 Alan Gallagher JM Lifford A C181 2534 24.35 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C182 2834 24.36 Cathy Harvey SW Individual183 2715 24.38 Catriona Coyle SW Individual184 2555 24.41 Sean McAuliffe SM Individual185 1542 24.42 Diane Stewart SW Individual186 1541 24.43 Declan Watters SM Individual187 1577 24.52 Patricia Wilson SW Individual188 1523 24.52 Jennifer Pearson SW Finn Valley A C189 2412 24.54 Gerald Harkin SM Inishowen A C190 1255 24.54 Eimear Gallen SW Individual191 2717 24.59 Brid McGinty SW Individual192 2297 25.00 Damien Downey SM Individual193 2748 25.06 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C194 2835 25.11 Gayner Hindley SW Finn Valley A C195 1576 25.15 Ann Foy SW Individual196 1528 25.15 Paddy Foy SM Individual197 1555 25.20 Emma Lawne SW Individual198 2580 25.23 Noel Duffy SM Individual199 1512 25.23 Lisa Doherty SW Individual200 2590 25.23 Anthea Hegarty SW Lifford A C201 2592 25.25 Geoffrey Watt SM Individual202 2208 25.26 Bernie McGuire SW Finn Valley A C203 1276 25.31 Wesley McKane SM Finn Valley A C204 2214 25.34 Geradette McLaughlin SW Individual205 1602 25.39 Jack Marley JM Individual206 1604 25.42 Sean Marley SM Individual207 2154 25.49 Carl Houston M40 Castlefinn Runners208 1627 25.56 Seamus Lyons SM Finn Valley A C209 2775 26.00 Allison Stoddart SW Individual210 2278 26.07 Sinead McMenamin SW Castlefinn Runners211 2761 26.12 Joanne Campbell SW Individual212 2169 26.15 Emer McLaughlin SW Finn Valley A C213 1582 26.16 Bernie McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C214 1451 26.19 Kerry Lee Rowan SW Individual215 1556 26.20 Kara Conneely SW Individual216 1453 26.21 John McCandless SM Inishowen A C217 1524 26.25 Dympna McGinty SW Finn Valley A C218 2810 26.30 Arthur Connelly SM Individual219 2742 26.31 Leah McNelis SW Individual220 2502 26.32 Adam Sweeney JM Finn Valley A C221 2539 26.37 Kathy Kelly SW Finn Valley A C222 2505 26.39 Edel Gildea SW Finn Valley A C223 2420 26.49 Henry Sproule SM Individual224 2497 26.50 Mary Martin SW Finn Valley A C17 February Page 9 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club225 1606 26.58 Jimmy Gildea SM Letterkenny A C226 2687 26.59 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C227 2504 27.04 Diana Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C228 1294 27.05 Carmel McConnell SW Castlefinn Runners229 1621 27.06 Edward Crawford JM Individual230 2151 27.06 Denise McGahern SW Individual231 2409 27.07 Olivia Gillen Walker Individual232 1608 27.07 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C233 2773 27.08 Michellle Marley SW Individual234 1567 27.08 Ryan Scanlon SM Individual235 2162 27.16 Valerie Maguire SW Finn Valley A C236 1471 27.24 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C237 2514 27.28 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C238 2517 27.38 Sinead Boyce SW Finn Valley A C239 1289 27.39 Brenda O’Neill SW Individual240 1624 27.40 Paul Patton SM Individual241 2574 27.42 Kathleen Craig JW Lifford A C242 2275 27.47 Marcella McBride SW Individual243 2432 27.49 Louise Mailey SW Unattached244 2430 27.50 John Mailey SM Unattached245 1264 27.54 Rosemary Boggs SW Lifford A C246 2540 27.54 Ann Marie Lynch SW Finn Valley A C247 1445 28.02 Leona Cronnolly SW Individual248 2556 28.07 Finola Crawford SW Individual249 2718 28.08 Briedge McNabb SW Individual17 February Page 10 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club250 1543 28.10 Ciara Doherty SW Finn Valley A C251 2271 28.13 Lisa McGlynn SW Castlefinn Runners252 1495 28.14 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C253 2807 28.19 Ciarian Chaney JM Finn Valley A C254 1595 28.23 Helena Witherow SW Individual255 1558 28.24 Orla Redmond SW Individual256 2516 28.25 Deirdre Browne SW Finn Valley A C257 2584 28.26 Aiden Gallen JM Individual258 1630 28.28 John Connaghan SM Finn Valley A C259 2269 28.32 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners260 2270 28.37 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners261 1486 28.39 Kevin McHugh SM Individual262 1580 28.40 Margaret McConnell SW Finn Valley A C263 2493 28.40 Trevor Kilpatrick SM Individual264 1557 28.41 Martin McCrudden SM Individual265 2579 28.44 Marie Duffy SW Individual266 1515 28.48 Tommy McHugh SM Individual267 1509 28.54 Eileen McLaughlin SW Individual268 1273 28.54 Louise Dowling SW Letterkenny A C269 2495 28.56 Kathleen Lyon SW Individual270 1501 29.07 Hillary Pearson SW Individual271 1553 29.10 Mary Gallagher SW Individual272 2159 29.12 Laura Whiteduncan SW Individual273 2506 29.14 Tina McGlynn SW Finn Valley A C274 2587 29.15 Jayne Thompson SW Individual17 February Page 11 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club275 2171 29.16 Marian Murphy SW Individual276 1560 29.25 Marie Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C277 1603 29.36 Daniel Marley JM Individual278 2559 29.37 Colleen O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C279 2511 29.40 Sharon Neeson SW Finn Valley A C280 2498 29.40 AnneMarie Gibbons SW Finn Valley A C281 1591 29.45 Grace Boyle SW Individual282 1592 29.46 James B Boyle SM Individual283 2512 29.54 Noelle McCormack SM Individual284 2170 30.05 AnnMarie Reynolds SW Individual285 1629 30.05 Ciara McBride SW Finn Valley A C286 2745 30.11 Deirdre Moy SW Finn Valley A C287 2404 30.12 Nuala Malone SW Finn Valley A C288 1419 30.14 Antoinette Coyle SW Finn Valley A C289 1449 30.19 Denise Moss SW Individual290 2554 30.20 Debbie Fitzgerald SW Individual291 2784 30.22 Frances Wilson SW Individual292 2553 30.29 Michelle Conroy SW Finn Valley A C293 1503 30.36 Katriona McDaid SW Individual294 1259 30.53 Sharon Scanlon SW Finn Valley A C295 1290 30.53 Lisa Geary SW Individual296 1500 30.53 Laura Callaghan SW Finn Valley A C297 2274 31.00 Finola McBride SW Castlefinn Runners298 1316 31.01 Lynsey Harding SW Inishowen A C299 2408 31.08 Paula O’Donnell SW Individual300 2521 31.11 Divina Russell SW Finn Valley A C301 1514 31.12 Evan Kee JM Finn Valley A C302 2500 31.19 Amy Gibbons JW Finn Valley A C303 2487 31.22 Chloe Britton SW Individual304 2510 31.23 Maura McCrudden SW Finn Valley A C305 1572 32.04 Anna McCauley SW Individual306 1605 32.10 Robbie McDonnell JM Individual307 1304 32.45 Eva McCloskey SW Individual308 2273 33.08 Fionnula McBride SW Castlefinn Runners309 2168 33.33 Caroline Britton SW Individual310 2503 33.42 Roisin Hennessy Walker Individual311 2738 33.53 Rosemary Monaghan SW Individual312 1513 33.55 Nicola Kee SW Individual313 1619 34.02 Yvonne Duffy SW Individual314 2619 34.03 Eireann Gallen JM Finn Valley A C315 1559 34.04 Mathew Collins JM Finn Valley A C316 1281 34.04 Sinéad Collins SW Finn Valley A C317 1527 34.22 Susan Doherty SW Finn Valley A C318 2298 34.22 Amanda Boyle SW Individual319 2299 34.26 Emily Whelan SW Individual320 2499 34.26 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C321 1546 34.37 Mary Penrose Walker Finn Valley A C322 2652 34.43 Michelle O’Leary SW Individual323 2520 34.43 Selina Russell SW Finn Valley A C324 2688 34.43 Betty Gallen SW Finn Valley A C17 February Page 13 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club325 2490 35.18 Louise McGroarty SW Individual326 2714 35.27 Clement Clarke SM Lifford A C327 2736 35.40 Brian McMenamin SM Individual328 2570 35.50 Joanne Craig SW Lifford A C329 2751 35.51 Betty Burns SW Lifford A C330 1600 36.00 Mary Fury SW Individual331 1607 36.01 Matthew Gibbons JM Finn Valley A C332 1507 36.14 Lauren Harris JW Individual333 1505 36.16 Evelyn Harris SW Individual334 1544 37.05 Josephine McMenamin SW Individual335 2726 37.10 Mark Gavin JM Lifford A C336 1570 37.52 Claire Irwin SW Individual337 2731 37.55 Jessica Gavin JW Lifford A C338 2143 37.57 Catriona Gilligan SW Finn Valley A C339 2541 38.00 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C340 1563 38.08 Oisin McGlynn JM Finn Valley A C341 1506 38.15 Chloe Harris JW Individual342 1435 38.18 Violet Russell SW Individual343 1260 38.18 Martin Gormley SM Letterkenny A C344 1263 38.36 Joan McHugh SW Lifford A C345 1568 39.26 Elaine Moss SW Individual346 2698 39.42 Aleana Keaveney SW Finn Valley A C347 2696 39.55 Kathleen Bradley SW Finn Valley A C348 1594 40.53 Yvonne Gallagher SW Individual349 1569 41.08 Andrena Cairns SW Individual17 February Page 14 of 15Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club350 2549 41.45 Muriel Quigley SW Finn Valley A C351 1617 41.45 Rachel Cooney SW Individual352 1609 41.56 Lisa Stewart SW Individual353 1440 42.38 Zoe Irwin Walker Finn Valley A C354 1622 43.17 Marissa Crawford SW Individual355 1587 43.34 Breda Kee SW Individual356 1532 43.41 Kevin Doherty SM Individual357 2295 43.42 Nuala Byrne Walker Finn Valley A C358 2460 43.43 Eimear Byrne Walker Individual359 1548 43.43 Maureen Houston Walker Individual360 2288 46.50 Mick Hogan Walker Individual361 1632 46.50 Sharon Dullaghan SW Individual362 1631 46.50 Seah Dullaghan SM Individual363 1623 47.10 Eileen Crawford SW Individual364 1613 47.16 Pat Brice SM Individual365 2735 47.27 Michael McCloskey Walker Individual366 1296 47.27 Fiona McGinley Walker IndividualTotal Runners: 366FINN VALLEY 5K SERIES: ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE FIRST RACE was last modified: February 17th, 2013 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:Donegal DailyFINN VALLEY 5K SERIES: ALL THE RESULTS FROM THE FIRST RACElast_img read more

Read more…

PARKRUN LETTERKENNY IS OFFICIALLY LAUNCHED – PICTURE SPECIAL

first_imgPARKRUN LK: Letterkenny parkrun enjoyed a very successful launch day on Saturday February 6th.113 runners and walkers plus 4 babies in buggies set off on the 3 lap route around Bernard McGlinchey Town Park and the grounds of St. Conal’s. Welcoming the latest group to join the parkrun global family Matt Shiels emphasised the parkrun values of participation, fun and open to all regardless of ability.Representing the HSE (the main sponsor of parkrun in Ireland) Anne McAteer highlighted the contribution of parkrun to the goals of Healthy Ireland.Graduates of local Couchto5K groups; families on an early morning outing; parents running with buggies; Operation Transformation participants; groups of running buddies – all lined up on completing the course to have their personal barcodes scanned with their place tokens and were later able to view their own personal times on the parkrun website.As the different groups finished the verdict was that the course was a challenging one but really enjoyable. Visiting “parkrun tourists” from Belfast, Derry and Dublin promised to return to enjoy the beautiful park in summer. Niall was there from Callaghans XL and people were able to enjoy a post-run coffee – and the rain stayed off!The large team of volunteers was led by Run Director Margaret O’Donnell with the marshals ensuring the route was followed by all while the timekeepers and barcode scanners “played a blinder” with no errors and amazingly all tokens returned at the finish!! Well done everyone.We are looking forward to seeing our local walkers and runners returning next week and welcoming new participants. Don’t forget to register and print off your barcode. www.parkrun.ie/letterkennyThe Letterkenny parkrun is supported by Donegal County Council, Donegal Sports partnership and the HSE.  The route is a 5 k walk / run and will take place every Saturday morning at 9.30am and it is free!  parkrun is a family friendly event (Children must be accompanied by an adult).Running, taking part in the parkrun is free.  To register visit www.parkrun.ie/letterkenny/   You will receive a unique barcode to print off and bring to the local parkrun.  You only need ever register once and you can use your barcode at parkrun events anywhere in the world.  (So pack those running shoes when jetting off and meet fellow parkrunners in your holiday spot!)  On the parkrun website you can track your progress week-to-week.Remember IT’S NOT A RACE – parkrun is for everyone; fit, unfit; young, old; able bodied or not, ALL are welcome. Looking forward to event No. 2 on February 13th. We are also looking forward to hosting any Operation Transformation groups who want to participate in the National parkrun OT day on Saturday February 20th.PARKRUN LETTERKENNY IS OFFICIALLY LAUNCHED – PICTURE SPECIAL was last modified: February 8th, 2016 by Mark ForkerShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:newsPARKRUNSportlast_img read more

Read more…

DONEGAL DEATH NOTICES FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2011

first_imgDUNNEThe death has taken place of Sister Mary Dunne, Medical Missionaries of Mary, Droghedaand formerly of Letterkenny. Her funeral will take place in Drogheda at 12 noon on Friday with burial immediately afterwards in the adjoining cemetery.MELLY The death has taken place at the Falcarragh Nursing Home of Madge Melly, Ballinacurry, Doochary. Remains reposing at her late residence. Funeral on Friday with Requiem Mass at 12 noon in St Bridget’s Church, Leitermacaward, followed by burial in the adjoining cemetery. House private please from 11 pm to 9am.ROARTYThe death has taken place in St Vincent’s Hospital, Dublin of Dominic Roarty, Carrickataskin, Gaoth Dobhair. His remains are reposing at his late residence. Funeral will take place at 11am in St Marys Church, Derrybeg & burial afterwards in Magheragallon Cemetery.FRIEL The death has occurred in Lemoore, Californa, U.S.A of Monsignor John O Friel, formerly of Knockbrack, Fanad. Interment in the local cemetery after 11am Requiem Mass in St Peter’s Church, Lemoore on Thursday 1st December.CARLINThe death has taken place at Letterkenny General Hospital of Sally Carlin, formerly of Iskaheen. Her remains are reposing at her Daughter Mary and Son-in-Law Liam Graham’s residence at Drumfries, Clonmany. Funeral from there tomorrow, Thursday, for 11am Requiem Mass in St Patrick’s Church, Isakeen, followed by interment in the adjoining Cemtery. Family flowers only please, donations in lieu if desired to the Buncrana Nursing Unit c/o McFeely Undertakers or any family member.DOHERTYThe death has taken place of Annie Doherty, Ballinacraig, Glenvar. Her remains are reposing at St Mary’s Star of the Sea Church, Glenvar. Requiem Mass tomorrow at 11am, followed by interment in Glenvar Cemetery. DOHERTYThe death has taken place of Rena Doherty, Woodview Terrace Stranorlar. Remains reposing at her home. Funeral from her home tomorrow at 10.45am for 11am Requiem Mass in St. Mary’s Church, Stranorlar, followed by interment in Drumboe cemetery.DONEGAL DEATH NOTICES FOR WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 23, 2011 was last modified: November 23rd, 2011 by BrendaShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window)Tags:2011DONEGAL DEATH NOTICES FOR WEDNESDAYNOVEMBER 23last_img read more

Read more…

CLLR ALCORN GETS UDARAS NOMINATION

first_imgCllr David Alcorn has received Donegal County Council’s nomination for membership of the Udaras na Gaeltachta board.The Fianna Fail councillor received the support of Sinn Fein support on a vote of 15 to 11 with two abstentions.Cllr Alcorn paid tribute to outgoing board member Cllr Padraig O’Dochartaigh, saying he hopes that Cllr O’Dochartaigh gets a nomination. He also paid tribute to outgoing board members Grainne Mc Geidigh of Sinn Fein and Senator Brian O’Domhnaill of Fianna Fail, the other Donegal representatives. CLLR ALCORN GETS UDARAS NOMINATION was last modified: October 22nd, 2012 by StephenShare this:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to share on LinkedIn (Opens in new window)Click to share on Reddit (Opens in new window)Click to share on Pocket (Opens in new window)Click to share on Telegram (Opens in new window)Click to share on WhatsApp (Opens in new window)Click to share on Skype (Opens in new window)Click to print (Opens in new window) Tags:David AlcornÚdarás na Gaeltachtalast_img read more

Read more…